Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
+
  • This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) sets out the ways in which Peace of Mind Installation & Integration Pty Ltd (ACN 097 498 069) (POMT, we, us, our), collect and use your personal information. Personal information is information about you, such as your name and contact but encompasses various types of information such as memberships. This Privacy Policy has been prepared in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other applicable national law (Privacy Law).
  • Where we refer to ‘website’ here it is a reference to www.pomt.com
  • This Privacy Policy may be updated and any such changes will either be updated on our website or by email notice to you. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23 April 2020.
ABOUT US
+
WHICH INFORMATION WE COLLECT
+
  • We will collect any information that you provide to us when you:
    • make an enquiry via email or other social media, telephone or post or visit our premises;
    • subscribe to our mailing lists and newsletters; or
    • you share information with us as a client or a supplier.
  • We use CCTV to maintain our security, OH&S and to deal with crime. The images captured are securely stored and only accessed where necessary. Any recordings are stored securely for a certain period (typically about 30 days) but longer if we need to look further into an incident.
  • We may use analytics tools on our website to collect information (often anonymised and aggregated). Please contact us if you require further information on this collection.
  • In our e-mail newsletters, we also collect information to analyse how you may use our emails, including if you remove yourself from our lists.
  • You generally have the right to refrain from sharing personal information when dealing with us including visiting our premises or using our website, however, we may not be able to provide you with the requisite services.
HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
+
  • We may use your information for the following purposes:
    • for security of our premises including investigating any crime and to ensure the safety and security of our employees and visitors to our premises;
    • to analyse use of our website and provide you with access to our website including sharing your information with our website hosts. and developers;
    • to keep in contact with you via newsletters or emails;
    • if you are a supplier or client, to provide or receive services from or to you or your organisation; and
    • for compliance with our policies and procedures or our rights generally including engaging with external consultants.
STORAGE OF YOUR INFORMATION
+
  • We use appropriate security measures to protect your information against any unauthorised access or unlawful use, such as:
    • ensuring physical and digital security of our equipment and premises; and
    • limiting access to your personal information within POMT to those who need to use it.
  • Your information will be stored depending on need such as the type of service provided or any other legitimate business purpose.
HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION
+
  • In addition to where you provide consent or where required or permitted by law, we may share your information for a purpose that you would reasonably expect such as:
    • third parties including cloud based software providers, website hosts and IT security providers and any other third parties we engage with for the purposes of our business;
    • any other third parties including legal or other consultants or governmental authorities; and
    • other companies commonly held in our group or potential acquirers of our business.
  • We generally require third parties to maintain appropriate security to protect your information from unauthorised access or processing.
COOKIES
+
  • We use cookies as most other websites do to help us get the most out of our website. Cookies are small text files that are added to your computer or mobile phone when you browse a website. Cookies allow you to store your preferences, in order to enable our website to recognise these preferences when you browse our website.
  • Our cookies serve many purposes including improve the functionality of our website. Our cookies may allow us to compile visitor information such as how many people have visited our website and how long they spend browsing our website.
  • If your software settings are adjusted to accept cookies, we take this as consent to use our cookies. Alternatively, you can switch your cookies off by adjusting your browser settings. However, if you select this setting you may not be able to access certain sections or features of our website.  
  • When you visit our website for the first time you will have the opportunity to change your browser settings to refuse cookies.  By continuing to browse our website without changing your settings, you agree to our use of cookies.
ANY CONCERNS OR COMPLAINTS
+
  • In accordance with Privacy Law, you may access or correct your information held by us by contacting the Office of Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or visiting https://www.oaic.gov.au/
  • Where we refer to ‘website’ here it is a reference to www.pomt.com
  • You may contact us with any concerns or complaints about our use of your personal information at the above address. We will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible to address any concern you may raise.